Shea butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the sun-dried kernels of the shea tree Vitellaria paradoxa.
POGBANU SHEA BUTTER is hand-processed using traditional processes by Dagaaba women in the Upper West Region in Northern Ghana. The shea butter is extracted naturally without the use of chemicals or environmentally damaging practices.
Unrefined shea butter is rich in vitamins A, and E, oleic acid, and sterols, and hence a great natural ingredient for cosmetics formulations due to its emollient properties, particularly its ability to soften the skin along with dry areas. Some of its applications include the use in
- Face and body moisturizing creams
- Haircare products
- Personal care products e.g. lip balms, soaps*, hand creams, shaving, and after-shave creams.
Recommended storage conditions
Store in a cool and dry place away from direct sunlight or heat.
Please note: This shea butter is hand processed without the use of sophisticated equipment. As a result, there will be slight inconsistencies in colour and texture from batch to batch.
For external use only.